Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

My Home District
    Hollyfort is the name of the house. Marshalstown is the name of the townland. Scarawalsh is the name of the barony. The most common surname is Nolan or Murphy. Slate Houses are most common. Houses were more numerous in former times. The land is hilly. The big river is the Slaney.
    Name: G. Lett Age: 12
    Hollyfort,
    Enniscorthy.
    Ráithín Cuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
    G. Lett
    12
  2. My Home District
    The townland in which I live is called Newtown and it is in the parish of Monart. There are ten families in the townland and about seventy three people altogether. New cottages are the most common dwellings. Many people emigrated to America and other countries in former years. Some of the land is boggy and other parts are very good. Killougharim is the name of a large wood; it is about one hundred acres in size. The Urrin and the Marley rivers flow through the district.
    Name: H. Leech,
    Urrin Lodge, Enniscorthy