Scoil: Caime (uimhir rolla 11380)

An Chéim, Co. Loch Garman
Liam Ó Reagáin

The Goban Saor
    Goban Saor was a marvellous tradesman. During his life time, a palace built by him was considered fit for a king to live in. He was wonderfully skilled in all tools especially carpenters tools, when he wished to drive a peg or a nail in a place out of reach he never troubled to get a ladder but flung the nail with one hand and the hammer with the other and the nail was driven home.
    The king of England once asked him to build a palace for him and ordered him to build one more magnificent than he had ever done before.
    Before he started for England accompanied by his son his daughter-in-law called him aside an said, "before you go I want to give you a word of advice always keep on friendly terms with the women of any household where you work, then if any treachery is planned against you they will know and warn you". The day arrived when he had almost finished the palace, which was so wonderful that men from all parts came to view it. One of the maids called Goban Saor and told him that the king was plotting to kill him and his son to prevent him
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Eleanor O' Connor