Scoil: Caime (uimhir rolla 11380)

An Chéim, Co. Loch Garman
Liam Ó Reagáin

Foods
    Pancakes were always eaten on Shrove Tuesday and a ring was put in the batter and whoever got the ring was married first.
    Barm bracks, bread made from barm - hops and malt with currants, raisins, and sugar with a ring. A nut was eaten by all on All Hallow Eve. All bread except that made at home was made from flour and barm.
    No milk was used on Ash Wed. Spy Wed. Good Friday. Sugar and water were used with porridge. Hot cross buns made with flour, sugar, and currants and barm were eaten. No butter could be eaten either - Jam was of course allowed.
    Bread was mostly made from wheaten flour grown and ground in district. Querns must have been used very long ago. There was a quern stone in the hearth in the house where my great grandmother was born.
    Water mills were in use over 100 years ago. Potatoe cakes were used, while flour being mixed with potatoes, soda, and butter milk used for mixing.
    Oaten bread was made with fine ground oatmeal like wheaten flour, It was mixed with white flour and made thin and used with butter. The used to make a good deal at a time.
    Eleanor O'Connor.
    1. táirgí