Scoil: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 12772)

Guaire, Co. Loch Garman
S. Murphy

Rebels of '98
    A pike believed to have been used by an ancestor of the Redmond family, Riverchapel, at the battle of Arklow was found by Mr. James Kenny, Ballinatray when he was demolishing his house at Riverchapel. The pike-head was lodged in the wall above the door and was in a fair state of preservation. Since the '98 period the house, then occupied by the Redmonds, has passed into the hands of numerous tenants, until a little over a year ago when it was purchased by Mr. Kenny.
    Mr. Kenny intends having the pike exhibited this year, probably at Feis Charman and a similar decision has been made by Mr James Kane, Riverchapel who found a pike many years ago on the shore at Courtown Harbour when carrying out improvement works. A prayer book which has been in use for fully 115 years was sent recently by Miss Lily Nolan, Liverpool to her cousin Mrs. Nellie Davis, Riverchapel. The prayer book bears the imprinatur of the Rev. Dr. Murphy, then Bishop of Cork.
    1. am
    Charles Hobbs