Scoil: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 12772)

Guaire, Co. Loch Garman
S. Murphy

1. Parish of Gorey
    Gorey: The signification of this name is doubtful.
    1. The place of goats
    2. At one time a colony of shoemakers settled here and because of the bristles used by them in their trade the place was called Guaire.
    The old Irish name for the modern Parish of Gorey was Kilmachilogue.
    Parochial boundaries may have differed somewhat but substantially the Parish of Gorey is the ancient Kilmachilogue.
    The ruins of two former parish churches are still extant. The earlier of the two was that in Clonattin Graveyard - about a mile from the town. The other ruined parish church stood in the present cemetery of St. Michael, on the outskirts of the town. It was in this small chapel that the Catholics of Gorey and district assembled for Mass and other religious duties in Penal Days and for years later as the building of the present parish church was
    1. am
    J.D. Murphy