Scoil: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 12772)

Guaire, Co. Loch Garman
S. Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Rev Mother when she was dying and just before she died she sat up in her bed and said: I have been praying for years for the conversion of this family. Now I am on the point of appearing before Almighty God and I offer my life for their conversion. The Ram family had a private chapel and continued faithful Catholics to the end.
    Ramsfort was sold about 1870 and the name was changed to "The Park". "Ramsfort" and "The Park" are used at the present time.
    Miss Elizabeth Ram (the last of the Rams ?) died in 1937.
    The old mansion has been acquired by the Wexford branch of the Gaelic League and summer courses in Irish are held there annually.
    The estate was recently acquired and divided by the Land Commission.
    Collected by J.D. Murphy, Principal, Gorey CBS. The information in the foregoing pages represents the results of interviews with many residents of Gorey and district, chief among whom were, Mr J. Redmond, Esmonde St., Mr Doyle, Clonsilla, Mr O'Brien, Knockavotha, Very Rev. Dean Rossiter late P.P. of Gorey
    1. am
    J.D. Murphy