School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. General Myles Byrne
    Myles Byrne was a great hero. He was born in Ballylusk which is near Monaseed. His father was a farmer.
    When he was young he was asked to join the Yeomen, which he would not do, for he loved his country too much to do that. He then joined the United Irish-men. He fought in a great many battles in the Co. Wexford.
    After the Rebellion, Myles escaped to the Wicklow mountains where he met the famous Michael Dwyer and his band. After a few years he escaped to France and he became a private soldier. In many years after he rose to be a General.
    Before Myles died, he wrote a book called "The Memoirs of Myles Byrne" This book tells all about 1798, and about Myles' life in
    Mary Kavanagh
    Patrick Morris