School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. The cow and the hare
    Long ago a man who lived in Cummer, had a cow, and she was milked every morning. He thought his neighbours were milking her. It was in the Summer and, the cow was out on grass. He watched several nights and one night, to his great surprise he saw a hare sucking the cow.
    The man had a greyhound with him. When the hound saw the hare, he ran after it and where did the hare run only through a neighbouring window and he took a piece out of its hip!
    When the man went into the house into which the hare had run, he looked all around and to his great surprise what did he see, but and old woman in the bed.
    It was believed that the hare turned into a woman. The dog died
    Brendan Maher