School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. In this district we have many festival days which have different customs attached to them. The first one in the year is May Day the 1st May
    It is a very joyous day for the young. For a long time before it, eggshells are gathered and painted different coours. A little bush is cut down and planted in a field usually. It is then decorated with flowers, eggshells, decorations and candles are lighted on it. Then the children all sing and dance around it.
    When they get tired, a big fire is lighted near the maybush and everyone sits around it. If they see anyone passing by, they begin cheering him or her. They sing all classes of songs such as, the "Fancy Dress Ball" which causes much excitement and laughter