Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After the local heroes had done all they possibly could to help him and his sinking ship and got her in the --- again the old rascal of a Captain refused to allow them to make shore again / and made for the open sea again, with his rescuers aboard. He had them battered down in the hold / and kept them against their wishes whilst their Relatives & friends on shore gave them up for lost.
    He put them ashore at Ballycotton Co. Cork. They had to walk back home here / begging as they went.
    At that time there was a lawyer living at Upton house here who was very enraged over the treatment of the local fishermen. He took up their case and succeeded in getting £400 from the directors for the benefit of these brave men, who were so badly treated.
    Mr Sylvester O' Brien
    Toinn an Mhuine, Co. Loch Garman