Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Notes from J. Carberry above on a ship he calls the 'George and Elizabeth'....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blackwater Lightship all of the Crew jumped clear except one / And got safety on to the Lighthouse. The ship then grounded at Tinnerberra
    The Morriscastle Coast guards with the Life saving apparatus proceeded to the scene of the wreck
    They were Captained by an officer named Smallcine. He fired two rockets to the man on board the wreck, who failed to catch the line. he put up his hand but missed each time / for it seems he was in a very weakened condition
    The officer was about to fire another rocket when he was advised by an old sea man to desist or he would shoot the man. He had his way ___ and fired the third Rocket / hitting the unfortunate man
    1. am
    J. Carberry