Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It generally happened that two or three were engaged at this churning - but it was not absolutely necessary - just to give a 'lie to a body' when the dashing commenced it had to be kept up - no slow down until the 'breaking' point of the cream occurred.
    Then the motion was slower and the dash was rolled or twisted somewhat inside of the vigorous up & down motion.
    In summer time it is usual to use Cold water after the breaking point has been reached. This is to harden the butter and make it easier to gather. When the dash comes up clean of butter grains - the job is finished and the butter is them gathered by the hand. It was then made into
    Mrs Carberry
    Leitir Beag, Co. Loch Garman