Scoil: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Na Crosa Beaga, Co. Loch Garman
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

Local Ruins.
    There are three ruined castles in the school dictrict. Robert FitzStephenson built those castles.
    There is one in each of the following places, Artramont, The Deeps, and Ferrycarrig, in the parish of Crossabeg, in the Barony of Shilmalier.
    Local tradition is that people dreamt that there was money underneath the castle in Ferrycarrig. On several occasions people dug for it and it was said that when they were about to unearth the crock of gold, a hen and chickens appeared and scratched the clay back in its place again. There is a dungen in each of those castles.
    There is a ruined church in Artramont and one in Saunderscourt, the one in Saunderscourt was once a Catholic church and it was taken over by the Protestants. There was also a church in Crossabeg and it was burned by the military in 1798.
    Sadie Walsh
    Kereight