Scoil: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Na Crosa Beaga, Co. Loch Garman
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

Travelling Folk
    Travelling Folk still continue to come to my home
    The same people have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor, but the most of them are fairly well off. They sell small wares made from tin, such as teadrawers and cans
    Sometimes they make little tables, and sell them.
    Sometimes those people are welcome to my house, according to their sort, they remain two or three nights in the one place, they have ither caravans or tents to sleep in. They generally bring their food around with them. They often travel singly but very often they all come together in bands. The names of the best known of them are - the Connor's, the Kelly's and blind Mary. The Connor's visit my home more frequently than the other travellers. They come at the time of the Pattern in the district, and sometimes bring news from distant town.
    They accept whatever alms you give them
    Sadie Walsh