Scoil: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Na Crosa Beaga, Co. Loch Garman
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

The Blest Wells of this Parish.
    In Crossabeg parish there are three Blest Wells, St. Patrick's in Saunderscourt, St. Bridget's in Artramont, and St. Mulroon's in Ballinaleck. The history of St. Patrick's well is - Some time ago an English lord became the owner of Saunderscourt. He did not approve of the Saint's well being on his lawn. So he ordered his men to fill up the well. To his surprise, when he awoke next morning, his lawn was a beautiful lake. At once he had to open St. Patrick's well, and all the water cleared off his lawn immediately. The History of St. Mulroon's statue is in fairly good preservation in the locality. At one time the soldiers thought to remove the statue they were unable to do so even with horse power. They then tried to bring it in boats, and they could not bring it across the river Slaney, as the boats filled with water, and they had to abandon its removal.
    People go to St. Bridget's well to have their eyes cured. In recent years people visited
    Sadie Walsh