Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    except on Shrove Tuesday when the old custom of pancake making was kept up. Meat was a rare thing in olden times, at Christmas and Easter it was a luxury. The most commonly used fish was cod-fish.
    When there was a scarcity of cabbage, rhubarb leaves and turnip leaves were used as vegetables. Watercress and nettles were great favourites.
    In those times the people knew what was good for them, they never ate late at night and they rarely tasted tea. Fresh buttermilk, new milk and pure spring water, their only drinks. On "All Hallows Eve" colcannon was made in every house in the district, and a portion of every vegetable put into it such as turnip, cabbage, parsnip, onion and potatoes. On Easter Sunday morning it was the custom to eat as many eggs as possible for the breakfast
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen O' Leary