Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

poured in, and the butter taken out.
    The various parts of the churn are "the lid", "the handle," "the grisp," "the plug," and "the beaters." There are two holes in it one in the middle of one side into which the handle is put and the one in the edge of the opposite side through which the buttermilk is let flow out.
    During the summer months butter is made twice a week, but during the winter months it is only made once a week. The farmer's wife generally does the churning but if a stranger came in he or she would be asked to churn for a while to make good proffit.
    When the little glass in the lid of the churn becomes clean the butter is fit to be taken out and then the buttermilk is taken out, the butter is then washed and salted and take out with
    Margaret Wheeler