Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

sown in this locality are -
    "The Kerrs Pinks," "Presidents," "British Queens," "Shamrocks," "Arron chief," "Epicures" and "Arron Victors."
  2. About an acre or so of ground is sown under potatoes on our farm. My uncle prepares the ground, firstly by ploughing it with an iron plough drawn by two horses, then it is rolled with a large cement roller drawn by two horses and then it is harrowed, firstly with a common harrow and then with a spring toothed harrow and lastly it is rolled again.
    Long ago wooden ploughs were used but there are none left now. Spades are not made locally but they are bought in the shops.