Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer's houses and slated labourers' cottages. It is uncertain how the townland got its name. There are not many old people living here now, but still there are a few of whom the most important are, Mrs Dunne, Misses Murrays, Mr Murray, Mr Mirnagh, and Mrs Brian. None of them can speak Irish but they can tell stories in English. There are no as many houses standing in the district now, owing to the emigration of families to different countries, whose houses, after a time tumbled down and are now in complete ruins.
    The land of Glynn is fairly good and fertile. Of course there are a few bogs and marshes. A wood, which adds to the beauty of the place, is situated about half a mile away. It is nice even in winter, but a most picturesque one cannot be found in summer. Flowers bloom there
    An Bolgán Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
    Josie Sexton