Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you will see caravans and tents placed by the sides of the roads or in some byways which are occupied by the travelling folk.
    These folk are well known in locality. Once every month they visit each house They have been doing this for many years. They sell many things such as beads, prayer-books, mirrors and laces.
    They obtain their supplies mostly in Dublin and from other towns through which they pass.
    They also get their food in these places but some of them get it from the women of the house into which they go. These folk generally travel in families I shall here give you some of the best known of them, Moll Dundon, Mag Good, Mrs Hughes and the Connors.
    Mrs Hughes, Mag Good and Moll Dundon generally come for the local patterns but the Connors visit us most frequently
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Wadding