School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

1. (no title) (continued)

About 160 years ago in the townsland of Trinity in the parish of Taghmon there lived a John Hayes.

(continued from previous page)
    and ran home as quick as he could. In a little hut not far from where he lived an old hag lived. He asked her to help and she said see would.
    She went into the garden and planted a herb.
    The man went there and the dog was there too. The man went to the hag and told her that he went for the money but the dog was there too. The old hag said it was unlucky money but he insisted on getting it. She went into the garden and got a herb like a turnip and cut it in slices and fried them.
    She gave them to put in front of the dog. He set off at one o clock in the morning and when the dog appeared he put the stuff in front of him and he disappeared in a
    Fintan Cooper