School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

The year 1798 was one of the most eventful in the history of the Co. Wexford.

The year 1798 was one of the most eventful in the history of the Co. Wexford.
    The people of Wexford were driven to do desperate deeds on occount of the awful persecution they were subject to be under the unjust laws.
    For at that time to be a practicing catholic brought down the Protestant party upon on which was a the time supported by the law.
    An old man and his family who resident in Taghmon and who wore devout catholics played a big part in the insurrection.
    It appears that a party yeomanry arrived in Taghmon and were unable obtain quarters owing to every available building being occupied by troops
    Fintan Martin
    Mr M.J. Martin