School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

About two miles from the village of Taghmon there is a townsland named Harperstown.

About two miles from the village of Taghmon there is a townsland named Harperstown. One day a man by the name of Hore set out riding on a horse. He saw a big cat sitting on a heap of stones under a tree. The second day he saw her in the same place also. On that day he wondered why she was in the same place as she was on the first day.
    So he drew his horse whip and hit the cat with it. At that same moment a crowd of cats leaped down out of the tree and tore the man and his horse to pieces. After wards that cat was
    John Lennon
    Johny Cooper