School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

1. (no title)

From the earliest days in this county people who had live stock or goods to dispose of usually met at some appointed place...

From the earliest days in this country people who had live stock or goods to dispose of usually met at some appointed place to offer their goods for sale. Un such occasions the bargaining was often accompanied by amusement and more often than not, until recent years ended up by a faction fight.
    These meetings came to be known as Fairs, but the fair of to-day bears little resemblance to those of a century ago when one compares the variety of goods then on offer to what we see now. In the olden days the products of various craftsmen such as weavers, coopers, nailers, basket-makers, together with farm produce, cheese, butter, and eggs had their places on the fair.
    Fairs were not necessarily
    J. Cullen