School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

1. (no title)

Over one hundred years ago a very large Tannery was in a full working order in Taghmon in the Co. Wexford.

Over one hundred years ago a very large Tannery was in a full working order in Taghmon in the Co. Wexford. There is no person living in this district competent to give full particulars with the result that I am unable to record the name of the person who owned it.
    The process of tanning in those days was very slow, and it entailed much labour.
    The site of the tannery is at the rere of the houses now occupied by Messers O Malley and Martin Main Street Taghmon and extended to Stream St. Taghmon in the Co Wexford.
    The big pits in which the hides were steeped could be seen up to thirty years ago. A road way from the Tannery was at that time traceable to the Bleach.
    Many thought a cloth mill once flourished here but that is not the case as there was never sufficient water power
    Fintan Martin
    Mr M.J. Martin