Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk and butter were stolen by the fairies on May morning, all good luck forsook the household for a year.
    Another old custom was to scatter fresh primroses gathered before sunrise in front of the door to prevent the entrance of the "good people" into the home, for they dared not pass these flowers.
    On May Eve the fairy music could be heard all night long and the fairies danced upon the raths. It was then they used to steal young people to join in their revels, and if a girl was exceptionally graceful in carriage and in movement the old people used to say that she danced to the fairy music on the hill.
    It is not a wise thing to sleep in the open air during the month of May as the fairies are on the alert to carry off
    Statia Kehoe
    An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman