Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived at Borodale near Enniscorthy a family named Beatty, ancestors of the present Earl Beatty, and one night old Mrs. Beatty got a weakness and fell into a trance He family thinking she was dead placed her in a coffin and had it brought to the family vault, and in the coffin also was placed all her precious jewels.
    The butler was aware of this and one night he stole into the graveyard with the intention to steal the jewels.
    He opened the coffin but as he was trying to remove some of the rings from her fingers he had to use such force that he drew he blood and to his amazement the dead woman seemed to come to life again.
    The butler got such a fright
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives