Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fitzhenry by name reputed to be a crack marksman spied him as he galloped back and forth but owing to the fact that the trees along the Green Road were so thick he could not get a line on the ride. He succeeded however in shooting the horse from under him.
  2. The above Fitzhenry was a smith and worked his forge at the Xroads near the Rectory in Horetown. He of course made "Pikes."
    One day while he had 2 Pikes in the fire a troop of Yeomen dashed up - he hastily plunged the Pikes up the chimney where he had a hiding place + dropped two harrow pens in the fire.
    When questioned what the roaring fire was for he replied of course that he was making "harrow-pens". Luckily they did not search his forge too keenly as he had over a dozen pikes hidden in the forge at the same time.
    To prove his dexterity of aim he split a bullet in two off the side of a bayonet placed in the wall at a distance of twenty five yards.
    1. am
    Phil Bishop