Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. Potatoes are grown in this district.
    The amount varies according to the size of the land. If a person had a hundred acres of land he would sow about two acres of potatoes if he was not going to sell any, and if he had any left over he would use them for feeding pigs and fowl.
    Labourers with cottages generally sow whatever land they have with potatoes and many of them sell potatoes.
    Potatoes are generally sown in 24" to 26" drills. Sometimes the land is manured before they are sown and sometimes it is manured after they are slided. When blossoms come on the potatoes they are sprayed two or three times with a mixture of bluestone and washing soda and they are wed shortly after coming over the ground. When the stalks are withered about October they are dug with a digger but people
    Ita Whelan
    Joseph Whelan