Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and white. One day as it was singing in the woods it saw the magpie counting gold pieces on the ground beneath him. It flew down and asked him for some, the magpie told it if he would go to a certain place that evening it would get some gold there,
    when evening came the blackbird flew to the spot and there it saw the gold, it began to pick them with its bill and as it picked it became yellow and at the same time a demon appeared blowing great clouds of smoke from its nostrils ands the blackbird's colour became black
    so from that onwards the blackbird's colour is black. If the jackdaw's tongue is cut with a rusty sixpence it will talk.
    Long ago as the Jews were planting a crown of sharp thorns in Our Lord's Head the robin seeing the way He was suffering flew on to the thorns and tried to pull
    William Hennessy
    Móinéar an Ghiorria, Co. Loch Garman