Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The pupils sat on stones when the master taught them sums, writing and arithmetic, and they wrote on slates.
    They were not taught any Irish, both girls and boys were taught together.
    There was another such school at Smyth's cross in Bryanstown
  2. In years gone by a Latin teacher lived in Horetown about one mile and a half from he village of Foulksmills.
    He was a very learned man and I think it was in the Carmelite Convent of Horetown that he thought the Latin but perhaps he had a school of his own as well, there are accounts of Hedge schools being held in that area. The Convent was situated in Horetown or Goff'sbridge up a small laneway from the road at the back of the place where "Goffsbridge Inn" now stands. There was one priest there - we find reference to him in a letter from Bishop Caulfield to the Pope during
        1. foirgnimh
    B. Byrne