Scoil: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Baile an Chnoic Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Simon Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inside the ruins of the old church in Kilcaven only protestants are buried. There is a high wall in the graveyard and it is said that one evening four men went in to play handball. Every time they hit the ball their hands got bruised, so they went home again. About six months afterwards they all died.
    There was a man in the locality and there was a grave in the middle of one of his fields which is along-side the graveyard. He sowed wheat in the field and it never grew.
    (P. Williams Kilcaven)
    It is said that in days gone by a bell used to ring at Kilcaven on certain dates of the year.
    There is an old church ruins in Ballinglee and many people are buried in them. There is a font there which holds water and if anyone with warts on their hands dipped them in it they would be cured. There is a cave between the ruins of the church and a river that is a few fields away from it but the