Scoil: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Baile an Chnoic Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Simon Murphy

1. Old Stories (ar lean)

A story is told of '98 that when some British soldiers were making their way from Duncannon to Wexford......

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldiers went on towards Goff's Bridge and they fired on a man named Crosbie who was found that night lying dead with his beads clasped in his hands. It is told too of some men from here that threshed one hundred sheaves of wheat with a flail before going to fight at the battle of Horetown. A family of the name of Alyward who had a forge at Goff's Bridge used to make pikes and the forge was burned by the English before the battle of Horetown. At the time of the battle of Horetown the soldiers camped in a grove in Coolcliffe.
  2. Old Stories

There is a grave yard in Ambrosetown and it is said that every year before the pattern day it is dressed with flowers...

There is a grave yard in Ambrosetown and it is said that every year before the pattern day it is dressed with flowers and no one ever saw anyone dressing it. It was said that at the time of the battle of Horetown a woman by the name of Meyler from Coolecliffe had her husband and two sons in the war.
    One day she went away to see her husband and sons and when she was going up the hill of Hersemeade she saw an English soldier in the ditch. When she saw him she turned back because she was afraid she would be shot. Two Crosbie boys