School: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

1. Once upon a time an old lady who lived in Barntown Co Wexford got word that her daughter in Glynn was very ill, and she said she would go to see her that night but her husband asked her not to go as it was so late, but she insisted on going, and she went and took with her a big black thorn stick and a bottle of holy water. When she came to the Batcholars hill she met a big black dog. She thought he would pass her, but he came towards her, and as he came towards her she saw he had a ball of fire in his mouth. She could not pass him so she made a ring around herself with the black thorn stick and sprinkled the
    Anna Mc Grath
    Miss Lacy