Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kindore is a place between the parishes of Bree and Glynn. In this place the women used to pray all day while the men were out fighting, and return to their homes at night.
    One day when the English soldiers were passing by, they heard the women praying. They searched everywhere but they could not find the women. So the soldiers made up a plan. The plan was, to come early on a certain morning and wait until all the women and children were in, and then kill them all.
    Soon after they came early one morning and hid behind the bushes. On that morning the women, as usual, not thinking they were watched, went in and began to pray. When the soldiers thought that all the women were in
    1. am
    Nelius Kehelly