Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a mile on the Wexford side of Oylegate, there was a little chapel built beside a well. A protestant owned the land on which the chapel and Well were. This man closed the Well and threw down the chapel.
    A man was drawing the stones that belonged to the Chapel. He had drawn them all except the Altar-stone. He was now drawing the last load among which was Altar-stone. He met a small grey-haired man who asked him was he taking all the stones. The man said "Yes." "Well you're not taking this one" said the little man laying his hand on the Altar-stone and throwing it over the ditch. It was never seen any more. The little man was supposed to be St. David.
    Patrick Sinnott
    Draighneach Thuaidh, Co. Loch Garman