Scoil: Mayglass (uimhir rolla 1123)

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Loch Garman
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brave men executed in Wexford in March 1923. There names were Jim Parle, John Creane, from Taghmon, and Paddy Hogan from Wexford town. The first two were farmers and the latter a blacksmith. When they were ordered out to be executed Jim Parle clicked his heel and he coming. They were interred in Wexford jail-grounds first, and then brought to Waterford, lest their comrades would disinterr them, but after a time they were handed up and buried at Crosstown with their comrades who fought for Independence.
    Mick Whitty died a few years ago from hardships endured in the fight, including long terms of imprisonment, and is interred in Ballymore cemetery, and people visit his grave every Easter, when a short oration is given, and prayers in Irish are recited over it.
    James Hanlon,
    Mayglass, Ballycogley, Co Wexford.