Scoil: Kilrane (uimhir rolla 16605)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Broin

1. Hidden Treasure
    On the outskirts of Gorey in the County Wexford, an old man was walking by an old house. There was nobody living in this house and people believed it was haunted. People were afraid to go near this house even in the daytime.
    Anyway, this man was walking by the house when he heard a rumbling sound. This man was no cowardly man so he said to himself " If the neighbours are afraid to go into this house, I am not." So, instead of walking in, he knocked first. The door immediately opened but no one was seen, so, to make sure, he looked behind the door as well, but he could see nobody so he walked into the next room.
    A long time ago when this man was a boy, he had heard of treasure being hidden in this house, and he believed it because years ago when the people feared robbers and when there were no banks, the people used to hide their money or whatever valuables they had in the thatch or under trees.
    The man never thought of the story until the present moment. He knocked at all the walls but without result. When he was still searching for the treasure, he heard the rumbling sound
    Mr R. Byrne
    Calafort Ros Láir, Co. Loch Garman