Scoil: Kilrane (uimhir rolla 16605)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Chain tig can be played by any number of people. One person is to follow the rest. She starts off, and follows someone until she catches her, and they catch hands and follow the rest. This is kept up until one remains and then that person has to follow.
    Sardines can be played by any number of people. One person goes out and hides some place. Then the others count up to sixty. When they have counted up to sixty, they go out and look for the sardine. Whoever is the last to find her is the sardine.
    Towns can be played by any number of people. One person is the guesser and the rest go into a ring about eight yards away from the guesser. They make up some story and bring in the name of some town into it. Then they go up to the guesser's den and tell it to her. If she guesses it she runs after them. If she catches anyone before they reach the ring she must go to the guessers den.