Scoil: Forth (uimhir rolla 12909)

Cill Moninne, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chraith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a site near the present National School in Kilmannon was an old school. All the local people went to school here. Mr Mc Dermot was the school Master's name.
    Not many subjects were taught.
    Reading writing and a little arithmetic received all the attention. The pupils paid the Master in those days, every one according to his means, some a penny or t[w]o pence, each day, others with their parents better off brought a little more.
    These were in the days before the government of the country took over the building of new schools, and paying the teachers themselves.
    Patrick Sinnott,
    Kilmannon,