Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. We keep many animals on the farm at home such as cows, pigs, sheep, horses, fowl, and an ass.
    The cows have got names. These are Judy, Lill, Peggie, Nancy, Eclipse, Dot, Norah and Poll.
    When driving the cows in or out we say chew on or chew in. When calling calves we say suck, suck. There are a number of stalls in the cowhouse a stall for each cow. It is called the cowhouse. The chains for tying the cows are made from iron.
    Horses are also tied in stalls. A horse shoe is usually nailed on the stable door. When calling hens we say chuck chuck and for ducks we say lute, lute, and for turkeys bíadh bíadh. It is said that goats can see the wind.
    When giving eggs for hatching it is not lucky to give them for nothing as thus is said to be giving your luck away.
    Nano Hart
    Mrs Hart