School: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. The wild birds common in our district are the robin, thrush, Blackbird, Starling Cuckoo and the swallow. The robin is a brown bird with a red breast, she is called the robin redbreast because she tried to take the nails out of Our Lords feet when he died and a drop of Blood fell on her breast. The Blackbird is of a black colour with a yellow bill but the female Blackbird is of a dull brown and her bill is bright, she builds her nest in bushes with mud and lays four or sometimes five blue eggs.
    The water-wag-tail is an unlucky bird because she has three drops of the devil's blood in her head.
    Baby Colfer
    Mrs Colfer
  2. The swallow, the cuckoo, and the corncrake, are called migrants.
    They are called this name because they emigrate to other countries over the sea in Winter and return in Spring. The wren is known as the devil's bird because she betrayed Our Lord. When the soldiers were looking for Our Lord they asked the