Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local road in Tinnock leads to the village of Campile. This road was made about 90 years ago. Before that road was made the old road from Carownree to the top of the mill hill. People sometimes use this road at present as it is a short cut to Campile but only as a foot path. The road which begins at the end of the old road was made during the famine years. Mr Kennedy was the landlord during the famine times. He made this road for his own and the people's convenience. He put a gate at the end of the old road. At the top of Tinnock Lane is Murphys Lane. This is a short cut to Bodem road. It ran through near William Murphys farm and across a river out on the Bodem road
  2. Before the new line was made, there was a road from Campile to Dunmain through Knockea. It ran through O' Connors of Knockea and out to a field called Loral Hill , where the people used to bring the lime stones to
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Forristal