Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago school was taught at night time in Whelans barn in the townsland of Killesk. It was taught by a man named Pat Cullen. There was no blackboard used and slates were used by the children to write on. The chidren were taught to be fishermen, and sailors, and carpenters, they brought a little money each evening to pay the teacher.
    The ruins of an old school is to be seen in Killesk by the side of the road. A teacher by the name of Mrs Murray from Dunbrody taught these. This was once a fine school but now it is in ruins. Teaching was carried on for some years there, and then a new National School was built by Mrs Murray at her own expence. Then when it was built she was not allowed to teach but she did so for three years without any payment and after three years she got the money which was owed to her.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Colfer