School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Some years ago a boy and his mother lived in a little house in Tallaght about a mile from this school. A grand-niece of his is attending this school at present and it was she who told us this story.
    The boy went to America. Before leaving he said to his mother "I am going away now and I will come home dead or alive." So he went. Years passed and people died, amongst them his mother. Another family occupied his house; after them another family and so on. This day a strange man walked in and looked round. The man of the house said "Wont you sit down", but the stranger walked out again. A few days later the same stranger was seen going round by the pump in the yard. He was the ghost of the boy who had gone to America years before, for the family got a letter that he had just died. So he came back "dead or alive". Kinsella was his name.
    School Pupils