School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Nell Cullen of Boley
    Nell Cullen of Boley was a young girl in '98. Her brother fought and fell at the battle of New Ross.
    When the women went to look for their dead after the battle Nell Cullen walked all the way from Boley to New Ross to look for her brother. She found him among the dead. Carrying the loved one Reverently on her back, she walked all the way home with her precious load, and had him buried in the family burial ground.
    Nell Cullen would be great-grandmother to the Dave Egan's of Boley - also great-grandaunt of the Cullens at the forge at Mullinderry.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher