Scoil: Templetown

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Loch Garman

Querns barely remembered.
    Pewter mugs to be seen in all farmhouses up till recently
    Crane or pothanger still used over the hearth over the open fan fire.
    Settle like seat, in kitchen, now dying out.
    Millstones. At Millstone Hole, near Sandeel Bay there is Old Red Sandstone. Millstones used be got there. The men used chisel out the shape of the stone, top and circumference and thickness, at low-tide. Then they used chisel hollows in under the piece, sledge wooded wedges into these places, and wait for incoming tide to swell the timber wedges and so burst the millstone clear from base rock. The hollows where the stones were cut out of may still be seen here and also at Herrylock.
    'The Mine Holes' into the cliff 10 or 15 yds at Baginbrin, vain attempt to locate copper. Wrongly called Strongbow's cave.