Scoil: Clonahard, Longford (uimhir rolla 14281)

Cluanach Ard, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were more houses long ago then there is now and there were also far more people. But when the famine came the number of them died and the population never came up so that left them that there is not near as big a population as long ago.
  2. My father sows about a quarter of an acre of potatoe land along the railway line. Before the seed is sown the ground has to be got ready. My father does not use a plough he used a spade. He digs out the ground in the form of a ridge on which he spreads the manure and then he drops the potatoes and covers them after with clay.
    The splits in a certain way and this is the way that the are
    Peggy Connaughton