School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cluanach Ard, Co. an Longfoirt
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. Seán Mac Éoin was born in Ballinalee. He started his early life as a blacksmith. He joined the I.R.A. about the year 1919 and fought against the Black-and-tans for about two years. He fought a very brave battle at Clonfinn near Ballinalee Co Longford but he was captured and sentenced to be hanged. There was a settlement between the Irish soldiers and the British Government and then Mac Eoin was released but part of the Irish soldiers refused to accept the Treaty, for the English still held six counties in the North. The other twenty six counties were known as the Irish Free State. Sean Mac Éoin became an officer in the Irish Free State army and later a statesmen and is helping to rule Ireland.