School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. My favourite game is Hide-go-Seek which is played in the following manner. There are an even number of children needed. When the are ready to play one child gets too straw and another pulls. But before the can pull one side must have the short and the other the long and which ever straw is pulled the side who choosed it must seen and the others hide. When those who are seeking thinks the others are hid they Shout "Coo" and then go to look for them. When they find them the chase them untill the catch them and they tip them and says "tig".
    Peggy Connaughton